Awards

ASCE Oregon Section Honors & Awards

Each year ASCE Oregon Section recognizes Civil Engineers that make outstanding contributions to their workplace, community and the Society. 

The 2016 Annual Gala was a fun evening celebrating the dedication and achievement of Oregon Section members and a great kick off to the Section’s Program Year.  About 50 people were in attendance to welcome the award recipients, listen to the guest presentation and support the officer induction. 

Michael Marasa, P.E., (Mike) a Senior Engineer with Hayward Baker provided an energetic presentation on the Sinkhole Remediation at the National Corvette Museum. 

The attendees were filled with intrigue and humored with Mike’s explanation of the unique Karst geology of Kentucky, the stereotypical Corvette owner, the freaky event, aftermath, engineering approach and complete restoration. 

Prior to Mike’s presentation were the award ceremonies and induction of officers.  The commonality of this year’s awardees was their incredible dedication to the Oregon Section of the American Society of Civil Engineers. 

This was exemplified by Ken Archibald, P.E., this year’s Government Engineer of the Year who has been continuously active starting at the branch level since in 1970 and advisor to the OSU Student Chapter since 1976. 

The Engineer of the Year went to Gene Tupper, P.E of GRI.  Gene has been involved with ASCE since her days at OSU, was Section President in 2009-10 and has been and continues to advocate for and support the Oregon Section. 

Jason Magalen, P.E., C.H. has supported the Oregon Section for a number of years and was the President in 2014.  He is an Ocean Engineer at HDR, Inc. 

This year’s Journalism Award went to Raychel O’Hare, a senior at PSU.  She has served many roles at the PSU Student Chapter including President and Committee Chair and also developed the student chapter’s website.

Past Award Recipients

Engineer of the Year

2016    Gene Tupper, PE
2015    Mark Kennedy, PE
2014    Mark Libby, PE
2013    Jerry Palmer, PE
2012    Kent Yu, PE
2011    Christian Steinbrecher, PE
2010    Dr. Jeff Bradley, PE, D.WRE
2009    Bob Wright
2008    Bob Blakemore
2007    Scott Huff
2006    Rick Martin
2005    Wayne Huber, PhD, PE
2004    Edward Wortman
2003    H. Stanley Kelsay,
2002    Franz Rad
2001    Ken Archibald
2000    Trevor Smith
1999    Bill Jabs
1998    Robert J. Schultz
1997    David D. Driscoll

1996    Philip Smith
1995    Gregory E. DiLoreto
1994    Peter Klingeman
1993    Arlan H. Rippe
1992    Gary A. Parks
1991    Robert M. Bonney
1990    Harold Murray
1989    Harold “Hal” Pritchett
1988    Russell L. George
1987    W. Lee Schroeder
1986    Gordon W. Beecroft
1985    H. Chik Erzurumlu
1984    David J. Lewis
1983    Robert L. Norlander
1982    Bryon Jones
1981    No Award Given
1980    Holly A. Cornell
1979    C. Gary Peterson


Government Engineer of the year

2016    Ken Archibald, PE
2015    Eric Destival, PE
2014    Tom Szymoniak, PE
2013    Tom Peterson, PE
2012    Dr. David Rogge, PhD
2011    Doug Tindall, PE
2010    Dr. Thomas Miller, PE
2009    No Award Given
2008    Browning, PhD, PE
2007    Mark Boguslawski
2006    Yumei Wang, PE
2005    Jim Duggan
2004    Greg DiLoreto
2003    Bruce Wilson
2002    Ken Roley
2001    Jim Doane
1999    Jerry Parmenter
1995    Gary A. Parks


young engineer of the year

2016    Jason Magalen, PE
2015    Dan Shafar, PE
2014    Allison Pyrch, PE, GE
2013    Natalie Owen, PE
2012    Eric Destival, PE
2011    Scott Schlechter, PE, GE
2010    Blair Carlson, PE
2009    Melissa Moncada
2008    Javier Moncada
2007    Darren Hippenstiel
2006    Stacy Frost
2005    Joe Waln, EIT
2004    Tova Peltz
2003    Troy Hull,
2002    Monica Krueger
2001    Kurt Krueger
2000    Van McKay
1999    Kathy Sugnet
1998    Neil Pietrok

1997    Julie Gibson Doty
1996    Elizabeth Moorhead
1994    Jay Holtze
1993    Kathy VanHecke
1992    Vicky Riker
1991    Carrie Pak
1990    Roger Millar
1989    Brian P. Kuepper
1988    Brian L. Ray
1987    Kathy Thomas
1986    John Creveling
1985    Gregory E. DiLoreto
1984    Jory Abrams
1983    David P. Nicoli


YOUNG GOVERNMENT ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

2015    Evan Kristoff, PE
2014    Julie Kentosh, P.E.
2012    Charles Riley, Ph.D., P.E.
2011    Stuart Jantze
2008    Kurt Krueger, PE
2004    Allison Schaub
2003    Kristie Hartfeil, PE
 


JOURNALISM AWARD

2016    Raychel O’Hare
2007    Sharon Wood Wortman
1999    Gordon Oliver
1997    Peter Sleeth
1996    Bob Young
1994    Kevin L. Harden